Francis Nys
Belgian · 1863–1900 · Painter
Francis Nys prices at a glance
- Auction results
- 3 2014–2020
Explore: Francis Nys paintings · Francis Nys oil paintings · Chiswick Auctions · Gorringe's · James Ensor · Pol Dom · Henry van de Velde
Get alerts when Francis Nys sells at auction
Free. New results and upcoming sales, at most one email a day. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
ArtSell has recorded 3 auction results for Francis Nys between 2014 and 2020, and 0 of them sold (0%). Sales were recorded mainly at Chiswick Auctions (2) and Gorringe's (1).
Francis Nys at auction: key figures
- Auction results
- 3
- Sold rate
- 0%
- Active at auction
- 2014–2020
- Median price
- —
Top auction houses: Chiswick Auctions (2), Gorringe's (1)
Own a work by Francis Nys? What’s it worth: compare similar past results by medium and size →
Need an appraisal for insurance? Request a written Francis Nys appraisal →
Typical range is the middle half of priced sales (USD at the sale-date rate). Past auction results, not a valuation.
3 results
- Unsold / did not meet reserveEst. £1,000–2,000
- Unsold / did not meet reserveEst. £1,500–2,500
- Unsold / did not meet reserveEst. £1,500–2,000
Francis Nys paintings (3)Francis Nys oil paintings (3)
Francis Nys: quick facts
How many works by Francis Nys have sold at auction?
0 of 3 recorded lots sold between 2014 and 2020.
Which auction houses sell Francis Nys?
Chiswick Auctions and Gorringe's account for the most recorded results. Chiswick Auctions · Gorringe's