Johan Janssens
Belgian · 1798–1858
Johan Janssens prices at a glance
- Auction results
- 1 2016
- Median price
- $450Sign up free to see 1 sold
- Most recent sale
- $450Sign up free to see Jun 2016, Leland Little
- Record sale
- $450Sign up free to see 2016, Leland Little
Recent sales: The Young Peddler
Explore: Leland Little · Eugène Verboeckhoven · Charles Leickert · Alfred Emile Leopold Stevens
Get alerts when Johan Janssens sells at auction
Free. New results and upcoming sales, at most one email a day. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Record prices
The Young PeddlerLeland Little · $450≈ £315≈ €400Sign up to see
Johan Janssens’s highest prices recorded at auction, ranked in US dollars at each sale-date exchange rate and shown in the currency of the sale (with the buyer’s premium where the house publishes it).
ArtSell has recorded 1 auction result for Johan Janssens in 2016, and 1 of them sold (100%). The highest recorded price is $450Sign up free to see for The Young Peddler at Leland Little in June 2016. The houses with the most results are Leland Little (1).
Johan Janssens at auction: key figures
- Auction results
- 1
- Sold rate
- 100%
- Active at auction
- 2016
- Median price
- $450Sign up free to see
- Record price
- $450Sign up free to see The Young Peddler, Leland Little, Jun 2016
Top auction houses: Leland Little (1)
Own a work by Johan Janssens? What’s it worth: compare similar past results by medium and size →
Need an appraisal for insurance? Request a written Johan Janssens appraisal →
Typical range is the middle half of priced sales (USD at the sale-date rate). Past auction results, not a valuation.
1 result
- $450≈ £315≈ €400Sign up free to see
Johan Janssens: quick facts
What is the highest price paid for a work by Johan Janssens at auction?
$450Sign up free to see, for The Young Peddler at Leland Little (June 2016) — the highest price in ArtSell’s records.
What is a typical auction price for Johan Janssens?
The median sale price is $450Sign up free to see across 1 priced sale. Prices vary by medium, size and date — see the price chart & statistics.
How many works by Johan Janssens have sold at auction?
1 of 1 recorded lots sold in 2016.
Which auction houses sell Johan Janssens?
Leland Little accounts for the most recorded results. Leland Little