John Hammond

Canadian · 1843–1939 · Photographer

What is a John Hammond worth?

$400≈ £280≈ €361Sign uprecord priceContinental SceneLeland Little1auction results2016years recorded100%sold (1)$400Sign up free to seemedian price

John Hammond prices at a glance

Auction results
1 2016
Median price
$400Sign up free to see 1 sold
Most recent sale
$400Sign up free to see Mar 2016, Leland Little
Record sale
$400Sign up free to see 2016, Leland Little

Recent sales: Continental Scene

Explore: Leland Little · Frederick Arthur Verner · Frederic Marlett Bell-Smith · Thomas Mower Martin

Get alerts when John Hammond sells at auction

Free. New results and upcoming sales, at most one email a day. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy

Record prices

  1. Continental Scene by John Hammond, Oil on board, sold Mar 2016Continental SceneLeland Little · $400≈ £280≈ €361Sign up to see

John Hammond’s highest prices recorded at auction, ranked in US dollars at each sale-date exchange rate and shown in the currency of the sale (with the buyer’s premium where the house publishes it).

John Hammond has appeared at auction 1 time in ArtSell’s records in 2016; 1 sold, a sell-through rate of 100%. Continental Scene holds the top price on file: $400Sign up free to see at Leland Little (March 2016). The houses with the most results are Leland Little (1).

John Hammond at auction: key figures

Auction results
1
Sold rate
100%
Active at auction
2016
Median price
$400Sign up free to see
Record price
$400Sign up free to see Continental Scene, Leland Little, Mar 2016

Top auction houses: Leland Little (1)

Own a work by John Hammond? What’s it worth: compare similar past results by medium and size →

Need an appraisal for insurance? Request a written John Hammond appraisal →

Typical range is the middle half of priced sales (USD at the sale-date rate). Past auction results, not a valuation.

All filters
Longest side–Reset

1 result

Sign up free to see all prices. You’ve seen the free realized prices for this month. Artist, title, date, house, medium, size and estimates stay visible to everyone. Create a free account · Sign in
  1. Continental Scene by John Hammond, Oil on board, sold Mar 2016
    Continental Scene
    Oil · Board
    8.25 x 9.75 in.
    Leland Little · · Lot 450

John Hammond: quick facts

What is the highest price paid for a work by John Hammond at auction?

$400Sign up free to see, for Continental Scene at Leland Little (March 2016) — the highest price in ArtSell’s records.

What is a typical auction price for John Hammond?

The median sale price is $400Sign up free to see across 1 priced sale. Prices vary by medium, size and date — see the price chart & statistics.

How many works by John Hammond have sold at auction?

1 of 1 recorded lots sold in 2016.

Which auction houses sell John Hammond?

Leland Little accounts for the most recorded results. Leland Little

Auction houses that have sold John Hammond

Related artists — Canadian, born 1818–1868