Nam June Paik and Allen Ginsberg & Merce Cunningham

Biographical details not yet recorded

What is a Nam June Paik and Allen Ginsberg & Merce Cunningham worth?

$563≈ £433≈ €501Sign uprecord price · incl. premiumUntitled, from Allen in Vision; and Untitled, from 1993 Whitney Biennial in Seoul portfolioPhillips2auction results2018–2019years recorded50%sold (1)$563Sign up free to seemedian price

Nam June Paik and Allen Ginsberg & Merce Cunningham prices at a glance

Auction results
2 2018–2019
Median price
$563Sign up free to see 1 sold
Most recent sale
$563Sign up free to see Apr 2019, Phillips
Record sale
$563Sign up free to see 2019, Phillips

Recent sales: Untitled, from Allen in Vision; and Untitled, …

Explore: Phillips

Get alerts when Nam June Paik and Allen Ginsberg & Merce Cunningham sells at auction

Free. New results and upcoming sales, at most one email a day. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy

Record prices

  1. Untitled, from Allen in Vision; and Untitled, from 1993 Whitney Biennial in Seoul portfolio by Nam June Paik and Allen Ginsberg & Merce Cunningham, 1990 and 1993, One screenprint and one lithograph and screenprint in colors, on wove papers, the full sheet and with full margins, sold Apr 2019Untitled, from Allen in Vision; and Untitled, from 1993 Whitney Biennial in Seoul portfolioPhillips · $563≈ £433≈ €501Sign up to see

Nam June Paik and Allen Ginsberg & Merce Cunningham’s highest prices recorded at auction, ranked in US dollars at each sale-date exchange rate and shown in the currency of the sale (with the buyer’s premium where the house publishes it).

ArtSell has recorded 2 auction results for Nam June Paik and Allen Ginsberg & Merce Cunningham between 2018 and 2019, and 1 of them sold (50%). Untitled, from Allen in Vision; and Untitled, from 1993 Whitney Biennial in Seoul portfolio holds the top price on file: $563Sign up free to see at Phillips (April 2019). Sales were recorded mainly at Phillips (2).

Nam June Paik and Allen Ginsberg & Merce Cunningham at auction: key figures

Auction results
2
Sold rate
50%
Active at auction
2018–2019
Median price
$563Sign up free to see

Top auction houses: Phillips (2)

Own a work by Nam June Paik and Allen Ginsberg & Merce Cunningham? What’s it worth: compare similar past results by medium and size →

Need an appraisal for insurance? Request a written Nam June Paik and Allen Ginsberg & Merce Cunningham appraisal →

Typical range is the middle half of priced sales (USD at the sale-date rate). Past auction results, not a valuation.

All filters
Longest side–Reset

2 results

Sign up free to see all prices. You’ve seen the free realized prices for this month. Artist, title, date, house, medium, size and estimates stay visible to everyone. Create a free account · Sign in
  1. Untitled, from Allen in Vision; and Untitled, from 1993 Whitney Biennial in Seoul portfolio by Nam June Paik and Allen Ginsberg & Merce Cunningham, 1990 and 1993, One screenprint and one lithograph and screenprint in colors, on wove papers, the full sheet and with full margins, sold Apr 2019
    Untitled, from Allen in Vision; and Untitled, from 1993 Whitney Biennial in Seoul portfolio, 1990 and 1993
    Screenprint · Paper · ed. 87/100
    Ginsberg S. 29 3/8 x 22 in. (74.6 x 55.9 cm) Cunningham I. 10 1/2 x 17 3/4 in. (26.7 x 45.1 cm) S. 19 1/2 x 24 7/8 in. (49.5 x 63.2 cm)
    Phillips · · Lot 296
    $563≈ £433≈ €501Price realizedSign up free to seeEst. $500–1,000View at Phillips ↗
  2. Untitled, from Allen in Vision; and Untitled, from 1993 Whitney Biennial in Seoul portfolio by Nam June Paik and Allen Ginsberg & Merce Cunningham, 1990 and 1993, One screenprint and one lithograph and screenprint in colors, on wove papers, the full sheet and with full margins, offered Apr 2018
    Untitled, from Allen in Vision; and Untitled, from 1993 Whitney Biennial in Seoul portfolio, 1990 and 1993
    Screenprint · Paper · ed. 87/100
    Ginsberg S. 29 3/8 x 22 in. (74.6 x 55.9 cm) Cunningham I. 10 1/2 x 17 3/4 in. (26.7 x 45.1 cm) S. 19 1/2 x 24 7/8 in. (49.5 x 63.2 cm)
    Phillips · · Lot 319
    Unsold / did not meet reserveEst. $1,000–2,000View at Phillips ↗

Nam June Paik and Allen Ginsberg & Merce Cunningham: quick facts

What is the highest price paid for a work by Nam June Paik and Allen Ginsberg & Merce Cunningham at auction?

$563Sign up free to see, for Untitled, from Allen in Vision; and Untitled, from 1993 Whitney Biennial in Seoul portfolio at Phillips (April 2019) — the highest price in ArtSell’s records.

What is a typical auction price for Nam June Paik and Allen Ginsberg & Merce Cunningham?

The median sale price is $563Sign up free to see across 1 priced sale. Prices vary by medium, size and date — see the price chart & statistics.

How many works by Nam June Paik and Allen Ginsberg & Merce Cunningham have sold at auction?

1 of 2 recorded lots sold between 2018 and 2019.

Which auction houses sell Nam June Paik and Allen Ginsberg & Merce Cunningham?

Phillips accounts for the most recorded results. Phillips

Auction houses that have sold Nam June Paik and Allen Ginsberg & Merce Cunningham