Pierre Coquet

French · 1926–2021 · Painter

€197≈ $215≈ £172Sign uprecord price · incl. premiumLe port d'AmsterdamArtcurial1auction results2023years recorded100%sold (1)$215Sign up free to seemedian price

Pierre Coquet prices at a glance

Auction results
1 2023
Median price
$215Sign up free to see 1 sold
Most recent sale
$215Sign up free to see Apr 2023, Artcurial
Record sale
$215Sign up free to see 2023, Artcurial

Recent sales: Le port d'Amsterdam

Explore: Artcurial · Victor Vasarely · Zao Wou-ki · Bernard Buffet

Get alerts when Pierre Coquet sells at auction

Free. New results and upcoming sales, at most one email a day. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy

Record prices

  1. Le port d'Amsterdam by Pierre Coquet, Huile sur papier, sold Apr 2023Le port d'AmsterdamArtcurial · €197≈ $215≈ £172Sign up to see

Pierre Coquet’s highest prices recorded at auction, ranked in US dollars at each sale-date exchange rate and shown in the currency of the sale (with the buyer’s premium where the house publishes it).

Of the 1 lot by Pierre Coquet recorded at auction in 2023, 1 found a buyer (100%). The highest recorded price is $215Sign up free to see for Le port d'Amsterdam at Artcurial in April 2023. The houses with the most results are Artcurial (1).

Pierre Coquet at auction: key figures

Auction results
1
Sold rate
100%
Active at auction
2023
Median price
$215Sign up free to see
Record price
$215Sign up free to see Le port d'Amsterdam, Artcurial, Apr 2023

Top auction houses: Artcurial (1)

Own a work by Pierre Coquet? What’s it worth: compare similar past results by medium and size →

Need an appraisal for insurance? Request a written Pierre Coquet appraisal →

Typical range is the middle half of priced sales (USD at the sale-date rate). Past auction results, not a valuation.

All filters
Longest side–Reset

1 result

Sign up free to see all prices. You’ve seen the free realized prices for this month. Artist, title, date, house, medium, size and estimates stay visible to everyone. Create a free account · Sign in
  1. Le port d'Amsterdam by Pierre Coquet, Huile sur papier, sold Apr 2023
    Le port d'Amsterdam
    Oil · Paper
    Artcurial · · Lot 218
    €197≈ $215≈ £172Price realizedSign up free to seeEst. €200–300View at Artcurial ↗

Pierre Coquet: quick facts

What is the highest price paid for a work by Pierre Coquet at auction?

$215Sign up free to see, for Le port d'Amsterdam at Artcurial (April 2023) — the highest price in ArtSell’s records.

What is a typical auction price for Pierre Coquet?

The median sale price is $215Sign up free to see across 1 priced sale. Prices vary by medium, size and date — see the price chart & statistics.

How many works by Pierre Coquet have sold at auction?

1 of 1 recorded lots sold in 2023.

Which auction houses sell Pierre Coquet?

Artcurial accounts for the most recorded results. Artcurial

Auction houses that have sold Pierre Coquet

Related artists — French, born 1901–1951