Ton Sant
British
Ton Sant prices at a glance
- Auction results
- 7 2014–2015
- Price range
- $135–$192Sign up free to see
- Median price
- $183Sign up free to see 4 sold
- Most recent sale
- $174Sign up free to see Nov 2014, Chiswick Auctions
- Record sale
- $192Sign up free to see 2014, Chiswick Auctions
Recent sales: `Landscape` · `Landscape 2` · `Landscape`
Explore: Ton Sant works on paper · Chiswick Auctions · Damien Hirst · David Hockney · Markey Robinson
Get alerts when Ton Sant sells at auction
Free. New results and upcoming sales, at most one email a day. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Record prices
`Landscape 2`Chiswick Auctions · £120≈ $192≈ €153Sign up to see
`Landscape`Chiswick Auctions · £120≈ $192≈ €153Sign up to see
`Landscape`Chiswick Auctions · £110≈ $174≈ €140Sign up to see
Ton Sant’s highest prices recorded at auction, ranked in US dollars at each sale-date exchange rate and shown in the currency of the sale (with the buyer’s premium where the house publishes it).
Of the 7 lots by Ton Sant recorded at auction between 2014 and 2015, 4 found a buyer (57%). Across 4 sales with a published price, the typical result was $165Sign up free to see to $192Sign up free to see (median $183Sign up free to see). `Landscape` holds the top price on file: $192Sign up free to see at Chiswick Auctions (November 2014). Sales were recorded mainly at Chiswick Auctions (7).
Ton Sant at auction: key figures
- Auction results
- 7
- Sold rate
- 57%
- Active at auction
- 2014–2015
- Median price
- $183Sign up free to see
- Record price
- $192Sign up free to see `Landscape`, Chiswick Auctions, Nov 2014
| Medium | Priced sales | Typical range | Median |
|---|---|---|---|
| Works on Paper | 4 | $165–$192Sign up free to see | $183Sign up free to see |
Top auction houses: Chiswick Auctions (7)
Own a work by Ton Sant? What’s it worth: compare similar past results by medium and size →
Need an appraisal for insurance? Request a written Ton Sant appraisal →
Typical range is the middle half of priced sales (USD at the sale-date rate). Past auction results, not a valuation.
7 results
- £110≈ $174≈ €140Sign up free to see
- £85≈ $135≈ €108Sign up free to see
- £120≈ $192≈ €153Sign up free to see
- £120≈ $192≈ €153Sign up free to see
- Unsold / did not meet reserveEst. £220–120
- Unsold / did not meet reserveEst. £120–220
- Unsold / did not meet reserveEst. £120–220
Ton Sant: quick facts
What is the highest price paid for a work by Ton Sant at auction?
$192Sign up free to see, for `Landscape` at Chiswick Auctions (November 2014) — the highest price in ArtSell’s records.
What is a typical auction price for Ton Sant?
The median sale price is $183Sign up free to see across 4 priced sales. Prices vary by medium, size and date — see the price chart & statistics.
How many works by Ton Sant have sold at auction?
4 of 7 recorded lots sold between 2014 and 2015.
Which auction houses sell Ton Sant?
Chiswick Auctions accounts for the most recorded results. Chiswick Auctions